Menu

Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy

Welcome to Uniformerly

By using Uniformerly you are agreeing to the following terms, including any shown via hyperlink. 

These Terms of Use constitute a legally binding agreement between you and Uniformerly and are effective as of 1 January 2019 for all users. 

By clicking on the “Register” button or accessing uniformerly.co.uk you agree to accept these Terms and Conditions.

Using Uniformerly

By using uniformerly.co.uk you agree that you will not:

  • violate any laws
  • violate the Policies
  • post any threatening, abusive, defamatory, obscene or indecent material
  • post or otherwise communicate any false or misleading material or message of any kind
  • distribute viruses or any other technologies that may harm Uniformerly or the interests or property of Uniformerly users
  • impose or contribute to imposing an unreasonable load on our infrastructure or interfere with the proper working of Uniformerly
  • copy, modify, or distribute any other person’s content without their consent
  • use any robot spider, scraper or other automated means to access uniformerly.co.uk and collect content for any purpose without our express written permission
  • harvest or otherwise collect information about others including email addresses, without their consent
  • bypass measures used to prevent or restrict access to Uniformerly
  • use any tool that interferes with the normal functioning of Uniformerly, including, without limitation, browser plug-ins, extensions, or other software which are designed to supplement, remove or otherwise change any of Uniformerly’s functionalities
  • or sell any counterfeit items or otherwise infringe the copyright, trademark or other rights of third parties.

You are solely responsible for all information that you submit to Uniformerly and any consequences that may result from your post. 

We reserve the right at our discretion to delete content that we believe is inappropriate or breaching the above terms. 

We also reserve the right at our discretion to restrict a user’s usage of Uniformerly either temporarily or permanently, or revoke a user’s registration. 

If we believe that you are breaching these Terms of Use we may, at our discretion, inform other Uniformerly users that have been in contact with you and recommend that they exercise caution.

Abusing Uniformerly

Please report problems, offensive content and policy breaches to us using the Contact Us page or directly via info@uniformerly.co.uk.

If we think that you are creating problems within either the terms or the spirit of these Terms and Conditions, including infringing the rights of third parties, without limitation, we may: 

  • issue warnings
  • limit or terminate our service
  • remove hosted content
  • take technical and legal steps to keep users off Uniformerly

Whether we decide to take any of these steps or not, we do not have any obligation to monitor the information transmitted or stored on Uniformerly and we do not accept any liability for unauthorised or unlawful content on Uniformerly or use of Uniformerly by users.

Bulk Listings

Members can sell multiple numbers of the same item on one listing to save on listing fees, but selling multiple different items under one listing is not permitted

For example, we allow you to sell several jumpers under one listing, but we do not allow you to sell jumpers, shorts and polo shirts under one listing.

Bulk listings make accurate searches difficult, which in turn makes the user experience less efficient and impacts the service we can offer to your school community.

We reserve the right to remove any listings that violate these Terms and Conditions.

Content

uniformerly.co.uk is protected by copyright laws. 

You agree not to copy, distribute or modify content from Uniformerly without our express written consent. 

You may not disassemble or decompile, reverse engineer or otherwise attempt to discover any source code contained in Uniformerly.

You agree not to reproduce, copy, sell, resell, or exploit for any purposes any aspect of Uniformerly (other than your own content). 

When you give us content, you grant us and represent that you have the right to grant us, royalty-free rights to that content. In particular, by giving us content, you grant us the right to display such content on Uniformerly.

Infringement

Do not post content that infringes the rights of third parties. This includes, but is not limited to, content that infringes on intellectual property rights such as copyright, design and trademark (e.g. offering counterfeit items for sale). If a legal representative of the entitled party reports this to us in the correct manner, products infringing on the intellectual property rights will be removed by Uniformerly.

Liability

Nothing in these terms shall limit our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation, or for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or the negligence of our agents or employees. You agree not to hold us responsible for things other users post or do.

We do not review users postings and are not involved in the actual transactions between users. As most of the content on Uniformerly comes from other users, we do not guarantee the accuracy of postings or user communications or the quality, safety, or legality of what’s offered.

Uniformerly initially links individuals via a contact form on the individual item page, further communication is via the users personal email address and is not monitored by Uniformerly. As registered members of the site, users allow Uniformerly to distribute the email address of the ‘buyer’ to the ‘seller’. The seller by responding to this private email allows the distribution of their email address to the buyer. Uniformerly does not accept any liability for the content of these messages or the subsequent use of the email address of either the buyer or the seller.

In no event do we accept liability of any description for the posting of any unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, obscene or indecent information, or material of any kind which violates or infringes upon the rights of any other person, including without limitation any transmissions constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any applicable law.

You acknowledge that we cannot guarantee continuous, error-free or secure access to our services or that defects in the service will be corrected. While we will use reasonable efforts to maintain an uninterrupted service, we cannot guarantee this and we do not give any promises or warranties (whether express or implied) about the operation and availability of our sites, services, applications or tools.

Accordingly, to the extent legally permitted we expressly disclaim all warranties, representations and conditions, express or implied, including those of quality, merchantability, merchantable quality, durability, fitness for a particular purpose and those arising by statute. We are not liable for any loss, whether of money (including profit), goodwill, or reputation, or any special, indirect, or consequential damages arising out of your use of, or inability to use Uniformerly, even if you advise us or we could reasonably foresee the possibility of any such damage occurring. Some jurisdictions do not allow the disclaimer of warranties or exclusion of damages, so such disclaimers and exclusions may not apply to you. Despite the previous paragraph, if we are found to be liable, our liability to you or any third party (whether in contract, tort, negligence, strict liability in tort, by statute or otherwise) is limited to the greater of (a) the total fees you paid to us in the 12 months prior to the action giving rise to liability, or (b) 100 Pounds Sterling.

Release

If you have a dispute with one or more Uniformerly users, you release us (and our officers, directors, agents, subsidiaries, joint ventures and employees) from any and all claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential) of every kind and nature, known or unknown, arising out of or in any way connected with such disputes.

Third party rights

A person who is not a party to this Agreement has no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of this User Agreement but this does not affect any right or remedy of a third party specified in this Agreement or which exists or is available apart from that Act.

Data Protection and Privacy

By using Uniformerly, you agree to the collection, transfer, storage and use of your personal information by Uniformerly on servers located in the UK as further described in our Privacy Notice.

Resolution of disputes

If a dispute arises between you and Uniformerly, we strongly encourage you to first contact us directly to seek a resolution by going to the Uniformerly FAQ page. We will consider reasonable requests to resolve the dispute through alternative dispute resolution procedures, such as mediation or arbitration, as alternatives to litigation.

General

These terms and the other policies posted on Uniformerly constitute the entire agreement between Uniformerly and you, superseding any prior agreements. No agency, partnership, joint venture, employee-employer or franchiser-franchisee relationship is intended or created by this Agreement.

This Agreement shall be governed and construed in all respects by the laws of England and Wales. You agree that any claim or dispute you may have against Uniformerly must be resolved by the courts of England and Wales. You and Uniformerly both agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts; for claims falling within the jurisdiction of a County Court, you and Uniformerly both agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the County Court of Gloucestershire.

If we don’t enforce any particular provision, we are not waiving our right to do so later. If a court strikes down any of these terms, the remaining terms will survive. We may automatically assign this agreement in our sole discretion in accordance with the notice provision below.

We may update this agreement at any time, with updates taking effect when you next post or 30 days after we post the updated policy on the Uniformerly website, whichever is sooner. No other amendment to this agreement will be effective unless made in writing, signed by users and by us.

For any help with using Uniformerly please see the uniformerly FAQ page or contact us at info@uniformerly.co.uk

‘Uniformerly’ Privacy/GDPR Notice

Our contact details

Name: Uniformerly

E-mail: info@uniformerly.co.uk

What type of information we collect and why we have it

Personal Information is information relating to an identifiable living person. 

We collect:

Personal information you give us when you use our website or register with us, such as:

  • Identifying information such as your name, telephone number or email addresses when you register with us.
  • Buying, or selling information you provide that is connected to your login as a result of a transaction you are involved in.
  • Other content that you generate, or that is connected to your login (such as adding items to sell).

Personal information automatically when you use our website or register for an account with us

  • We collect information about your interaction with our website. This is information we receive from devices (including mobile devices) you use when you access our website. This information could include the following: Device ID or unique identifier, device type, ID for advertising, and unique device token.
  • Location information, including location information from your mobile device. Keep in mind that most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services by any application on your mobile device in the device’s settings menu.
  • Computer and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, your browsing history, and your web log information.

Personal information using cookies and similar technologies

  • We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take.

You can see, review and change most of your personal information by signing in to your account. Please, update your personal information immediately if it changes or is inaccurate.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@uniformerly.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

What we do with the information we have

We use your personal information to provide and improve our services, provide you with a personalised experience, provide you customer service, provide you with personalised advertising and marketing, and to detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities. We may share your information with certain third parties including law enforcement or governmental agencies, or authorised third-parties, in response to a verified request or legal process relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity or any other activity that exposes us, you, or any other of our users to legal liability. We will only disclose information we deem relevant to the investigation or inquiry, such as name, city, county, postcode, telephone number, email address, User ID history, IP address, fraud complaints, bidding and listing history.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored on our servers based in the UK.

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our policies.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@uniformerly.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

You can also contact the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

27 February 2020